Privacy

GENERAL TERMS

The present section describes the Privacy Policy of the www.hantoncavalier.com website, property of the Italian company Elvin by Mancino Antonio Salvatore, in relation to the processing of personal data of this website’s users/visitors. HANTONCAVALIER, in line with the current Italian data protection law (Section 13 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003, which is in line with the European data protection directive 95/46/CE, and particularly with the articles 11 and 13 of the Directive), undertakes to inform about and guarantee the privacy and the security of each website navigator's personal data, independently from where the www.hantoncavalier.com website is accessed from (i.e., Italy, the rest of the European Union, or outside Europe). Detailed information regarding processing of personal data is provided, where necessary, in the pages where specific services are offered. Such information aims to define the data processing limits and procedures for each service so that the customer/visitor may freely decide whether to provide consent and authorise collection of his/her personal data and its subsequent use. It should be noticed that the present privacy information terms are provided only for HANTONCAVALIER and, by all means, it is not provided for other websites possibly accessed by the user through hyperlinks with www.hantoncavalier.com .

DATA CONTROLLER, DATA PROCESSOR, AND PERSONS IN CHARGE OF THE PROCESSING

The Data Controller of the personal data processing is Elvin by Mancino Antonio Salvatore, with registered offices in Zona Industriale; 73042 Casarano (Lecce), ITALY, e-mail: info@hantoncavalier.com . The Data Processor for enforcement of the privacy rights under art. 7 of the Privacy Code is COMMpla S.r.l., with registered offices at 25 via Nino Bixio; 56125 Pisa, ITALY. The personal data might be treated by other subjects, including third parties, authorised by the Data Controller.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The website www.hantoncavalier.com offers informative and interactive content. During website navigation, information regarding the customer, or more generally regarding the visitor to the website, may be acquired by HANTONCAVALIER as follows:

Navigation data

During normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to run the HANTONCAVALIER website collect some personal data, which are implicitly transmitted through the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but could, due to their own nature, and if processed and integrated with third-party data, allow Users to be identified. IP addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name and website referring or exit pages, information on pages visited by the User within the site, access time, navigation length on each page, clickstream analysis and other parameters regarding the operating system and the user IT environment, all fall under this category of data. Such technical/IT data are collected and used by HANTONCAVALIER on an aggregated and anonymous basis exclusively to:

  • 1. Improve the quality of the service and optimize the functionality of the website;
  • 2. Understand user behavior in order to improve online communication;
  • 3. Provide statistics on the use of the website.

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION DATA

Upon specific consent of the user, the HANTONCAVALIER website may process geographical location data – in a discontinuous way – to provide the services that user has requested.

DATA VOLUNTARiLY PROVIDED BY THE CUSTOMER / VISITOR

These cases involve the customer/visitor entering his/her personal data on the website after reading detailed information in order to access personally selected services. "Opt-in" and "Opt-out" policies: In all cases, appropriate detailed information is provided and, where required, consent for the processing of personal data is obtained before a given service is activated. Such a consent may be revoked by the User at any time, whereby the ability to receive the related service is lost. Specific information is gradually provided or displayed on pages of the website that offer specific services on request. All necessary information required in order for credit card payments and transactions to be processed (credit/debit card number, expiry date, security code) will be sent to our bank (viz., via GESTPAY by Banca Sella) and fraud-monitoring team for authentication, via encrypted protocol, without any third party interference. This information will never be seen or stored for any purpose by HANTONCAVALIER.

DATA FROM MINORS

Elvin by Mancino Antonio Salvatore does not allow minors under 18 years of age to supply personal data.

DATA PROCESSING

The data processing will be performed through automated means (i.e., using electronic procedures) and/or manually (i.e., on paper) for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and in compliance with the current data protection law.

TECHNOLOGIES

COOKIES

Cookies [1] are not used for the transmission of personal information. The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers required to enable a safe and efficient website navigation. Session cookies used on this website avoid the use of other technologies that could potentially compromise the privacy of the users navigation, and they do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. The HANTONCAVALIER website uses also persistent cookies, i.e. cookies that are stored on the computer hard disk until their expiration or cancellation by the users/visitors. Cancellation of cookies does not preclude the use of the website. Through persistent cookies users/visitors to the site (or any other user that use the same computer) are automatically recognized at each visit. The user/visitor may set the computer browser in order to accept/refuse all cookies or receive a notice each time a cookie is proposed, in order to decide whether to accept it or not [2].

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The HANTONCAVALIER website uses the external Web analysis service provided by Google Analytics, which uses the JavaScript technology [3] to allow analysis of how users navigate this website. The information regarding the use of the website by the user (including his/her IP address) will be sent and stored on Google Analytics servers. Google Analytics will use this information to track and examine use of the website, to create reports on site activities for the website operators, and to provide other services related to website activities and to the use of the Internet. Google Analytics may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or when these third parties process the aforementioned information on behalf of Google Analytics. Google Analytics will not associate the IP address of the User with any other data owned by Google Analytics. By using the HANTONCAVALIER website, the User provides consent to the processing of his/her personal data by Google Analytics for the aforementioned purposes and procedures.

LINKING TO THIRD PARTIES WEBSITES

From www.hantoncavalier.com it is possible to link to other websites; the ability to do so is clearly indicated in order to inform the user/visitor that he/she is leaving the HANTONCAVALIER website. The user/visitor should note that these websites are not the property or responsibility of HANTONCAVALIER, as they are fully managed by other companies and/or organisations. It is therefore necessary to verify and accept their data protection policies. HANTONCAVALIER consequently declines all responsibility for requests of personal data from third-party websites or release by the user of his/her personal data to third-party websites.

USERS’ RIGHTS

The User to whom the personal data refer to has the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of his/her data and to know its contents and origin, to check its accuracy or request integration, updating or correction (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003). Pursuant to this Section the User has the right to request the complete and updated list of all the Data Processors, to request cancellation, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, and he/she may refuse, for legitimate reasons, their processing. To exercise these rights and in case of any problems or further requests for clarification related to what above mentioned, please write an e-mail to: info@hantoncavalier.com .

POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy governs the methods for processing personal data provided by customers/visitors when navigating the www.hantoncavalier.com website. These methods may need to be modified as a result of new laws entering into force or after examination and updating of User services. As a result, our policy may be modified over time, and we kindly ask customers/visitors to periodically visit this page.

NOTES

  • 1. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent by a web server (i.e., the www.hantoncavalier.com website) to the user’s Internet browser. The browser automatically saves the information on the computer and automatically sends it to the server each time the website is accessed.
  • 2. By default, almost all web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. You can always change the default configuration, that with browser like, for example, Internet Explorer version 6.0 is the average, and disable cookies (i.e. block them permanently), by setting in the specific tab ("Privacy"), the highest level of protection (very high), but we inform you that by disabling such functions the use of the Service can be compromised. In any case, you can also cancel (or delete) cookies from your personal computer , by selecting, on "Internet Options" from Tools menu, the "General" tab and clicking on the Delete Cookies button.
  • 3. JavaScript is a technique used as an alternative to direct analysis of Web server log files. It consists of collecting and processing navigation data using dedicated JavaScript code in the HTML pages deemed of interest. HANTONCAVALIER might utilize such a technique to improve the services rendered to its clientele.